J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] The court addresses these arguments in turn.
The Hawai`i Workers' Compensation Act provides a remedy to an employee who "suffers personal injury . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment . . . proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment." HRS § 386-3(a). This remedy is exclusive, excluding claims that otherwise encompass this conduct. Specifically, HRS § 386-5 provides:
Section 386-8 "extends [this] immunity from suit to an injured worker's co-employees." Iddings v. Mee-Lee, 82 Haw. 1, 6, 919 P.2d 263, 268 (Haw.1996). Nonetheless, "[a]nother employee of the same employer shall not be relieved of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is caused by his wilful and wanton misconduct." HRS § 386-8.
While the Hawai`i Workers' Compensation Act bars claims based on negligence, it does not bar claims based on the intentional conduct of an employer or employee because such claims are not based on "accidents" related to employment. See Kahale v. ADT Auto.